Best answer: How do I find PHP INI in cPanel?

Where can I edit PHP ini in cPanel?

How to Edit the php. ini File in cPanel

  1. 1) Log into cPanel.
  2. 2) Look for the SOFTWARE section and click on Select PHP version.
  3. 3) In the new window click on the Switch To PHP Options button.
  4. 4) Here you can locate the PHP directive you wish to amend and click the value.

How do I enable PHP ini?

To configure a PHP setting

  1. In Windows Explorer, open your PHP installation folder, for example C:PHP .
  2. In a text editor, open the php. ini file.
  3. Search the file for the setting you want to change. …
  4. Save and close the php. …
  5. Recycle the IIS Application Pools for PHP to pick up the configuration changes.

How can I check my PHP version?

1. Type the following command, replacing [location] with the path to your PHP installation. 2. Typing php -v now shows the PHP version installed on your Windows system.

How do I know which PHP ini is being used?

Check php. ini in CLI (Command Line Interface): To know about php. ini, simply run on CLI. It look for Loaded Configuration File in output for the location of php.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  How do you call an array method in Java?

How do I change PHP settings in cPanel?

Modifying the PHP. INI file

  1. Login to the cPanel.
  2. Find the File Manager in File section of the cPanel. …
  3. Navigate to the directory where you will either save or edit the PHP. …
  4. Edit the section of the PHP. …
  5. Click on SAVE CHANGES in the top right hand corner in order to save your modifications or additions to the file.

Where is the PHP ini file in GoDaddy cPanel?

GoDaddy servers are a Special Case

php on the GoDaddy server you’ll see the php5. ini file located in /web/config/php5. ini.

Where is my PHP ini file WordPress?

Login to your hosting panel. Open File Manager. Php. ini file is located in the Root directory.

Is PHP ini required?

At the time of PHP installation, php. ini is a special file provided as a default configuration file. It’s very essential configuration file which controls, what a user can or cannot do with the website.

What are the recommended settings in PHP ini?

ini which you may need for your PHP Parser.

  • short_open_tag = Off. …
  • safe_mode = Off. …
  • safe_mode_exec_dir = [DIR] …
  • safe_mode_allowed_env_vars = [PHP_] …
  • safe_mode_protected_env_vars = [LD_LIBRARY_PATH] …
  • disable_functions = [function1, function2…] …
  • max_execution_time = 30. …
  • error_reporting = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE.

How do I reload a PHP INI file?

4 Answers. To force a reload of the php. ini you should restart apache. TL;DR; If you’re still having trouble after restarting apache or nginx, also try restarting the php-fpm service.

What is current PHP version?

PHP

First appeared June 8, 1995
Stable release 8.0.12 / 21 October 2021
Preview release 8.1.0 Beta 1 / 22 July 2021
Typing discipline Dynamic, weak since version 7.0: Gradual
Major implementations
THIS IS IMPORTANT:  How do I specify a list in SQL?

How do I know if PHP is working?

Make sure the Web server is running, open a browser and type http://SERVER-IP/phptest.php. You should then see a screen showing detailed information about the PHP version you are using and installed modules.